Trustee Lacks Standing to Assert Legal Malpractice Claims on Behalf of Debtors
[…] D. Mass. 2015) and Berry v. Massachusetts Department of Revenue, Case No. 15-41218-CJP (Bankr. D. Mass. June 30, 2016).

The full article is available for download on Preti Flaherty's website.

Debtors’ Lien-Stripping Attempt Likely Would Have Succeeded in New Hampshire

Thursday, July 14, 2016

A North Carolina bankruptcy court recently denied a Debtors’ attempt to “strip off” a junior lien on their primary residence by rejecting the argument that the property should be valued near the time of plan confirmation.  In re Cooper, No. 11-02804-8 (Bankr. E.D. N.C. Jun. 8, 2016). § 506(a) provides that for purposes of determining the secured status of a creditor “value should be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed distribution or use of such property…or use or on a plan affecting such creditor’s interest.”   

The question before the Court was whether the home should be assigned a value as of the petition date or a date closer to plan confirmation for purposes of § 506(a).